ARTC PAC

 

 

Mission Statement: To influence decisions of Connecticut state government in order to protect retired teachers’ rights and benefits.

ARTC PAC, though a part of ARTC, must remain separate from ARTC. This committee endorses candidates on the state level, raises and spends money in support of the political issues that affect retired teachers. ARTC cannot spend money on candidates or politics, but endorses the candidates chosen by PAC. We need to continually replenish the funds.

If you would like to learn more about this committee or to become an active member, please contact co-chairs, Marie Petitti (tonpetitti@aol.com) or Mary Hendrickson (baijian@aol.com).

Use the button below to donate using your credit card or PayPal. Any amount helps. Thank you for your generosity.

Donate Now

After careful consideration, the ARTC PAC has endorsed the following candidates for the 2020 General Election.

 
District # Office Sought First Name Last Name Party Affiliation
1 House of Representatives Matt Ritter Democrat
2 House of Representatives Dan Carter Republican
6 House of Representatives Edwin Vargas Democrat
9 House of Representatives Jason Rojas Democrat
11 House of Representatives Jeff Currey Democrat
12 House of Representatives Geoff Luxenberg Democrat
13 House of Representatives Jason Doucette Democrat
15 House of Representatives Bobby Gibson Democrat
16 House of Representatives John Hampton Democrat
18 House of Representatives Jillian Gilchrest Democrat
20 House of Representatives Kate Farrar Democrat
21 House of Representatives Mike Demicco Democrat
22 House of Representatives William Petit Jr. Republican
23 House of Representatives Devin Carney Republican
27 House of Representatives Gary Turco Democrat
28 House of Representatives Amy Morrin Bello Democrat
29 House of Representatives Kerry Wood Democrat
30 House of Representatives JoAnn Angelico-Stetson Democrat
36 House of Representatives Christine Palm Democrat
38 House of Representatives Kathleen McCarty Republican
40 House of Representatives Christine Conley Democrat
41 House of Representatives Joseph de la Cruz Democrat
44 House of Representatives Christine Rosati Randall Democrat
48 House of Representatives Brian Smith Democrat
50 House of Representatives Pat Boyd Democrat
53 House of Representatives Pat Wilson Pheanious Democrat
54 House of Representatives Gregory Haddad Democrat
56 House of Representatives Michael Winkler Democrat
58 House of Representatives Tom Arnone Democrat
60 House of Representatives Jane Garibay Democrat
61 House of Representatives Tami Zawistowski Republican
63 House of Representatives Jay Case Republican
64 House of Representatives Maria Horn Democrat
65 House of Representatives Michelle Cook Democrat
72 House of Representatives Larry Butler Democrat
73 House of Representatives Ronald Napoli Jr.  Democrat
80 House of Representatives John Corky Mazurek Democrat
83 House of Representatives Catherine Abercrombie Democrat
84 House of Representatives Hilda Santiago Democrat
85 House of Representatives Mary Mushinsky Democrat
86 House of Representatives Vincent Candelora Republican
87 House of Representatives Dave Yaccarino Republican
88 House of Representatives Josh Elliott Democrat
91 House of Representatives Michael D’Agostino Democrat
99 House of Representatives Dave Yaccarino Democrat
102 House of Representatives Robin Comey Republican
103 House of Representatives Liz Linehan Democrat
104 House of Representatives Kara Rochelle Democrat
106 House of Representatives Mitch Bolinsky Republican
109 House of Representatives David Arconti Democrat
110 House of Representatives Bob Godfrey Democrat
118 House of Representatives Frank Smith Democrat
119 House of Representatives Bryan Anderson Democrat
120 House of Representatives Philip Young Democrat
123 House of Representatives David Rutigliano Republican
127 House of Representatives John (Jack) Hennessy Democrat
132 House of Representatives Brian Farnen Republican
133 House of Representatives Cristin McCarthy Vahey Democrat
134 House of Representatives Laura Devlin Republican
135 House of Representatives John Shaban Republican
136 House of Representatives Jonathan Steinberg Democrat
138 House of Representatives Kenneth Gucker Democrat
139 House of Representatives Kevin Ryan Democrat
141 House of Representatives Terrie Wood Republican
143 House of Representatives Patrizia Zucaro Republican
147 House of Representatives Matt Blumenthal Democrat
4 State Senate Steve Cassano Democrat
5 State Senate Derek Slap Democrat
6 State Senate Rick Lopes Democrat
7 State Senate John Kissel Democrat
9 State Senate Matt Lesser Democrat
11 State Senate Martin Looney Democrat
12 State Senate Christine Cohen Democrat
13 State Senate Mary Daugherty-Abrams Democrat
16 State Senate Rob Sampson Republican
17 State Senate George Logan Republican
19 State Senate Catherine Osten Democrat
20 State Senate Paul Formica Republican
22 State Senate Marilyn Moore Democrat
24 State Senate Julie Kushner Democrat
25 State Senate Bob Duff Democrat
28 State Senate Tony Hwang Republican
29 State Senate Mae Flexer Democrat
31 State Senate Mary Fortier Democrat
33 State Senate Norm Needleman Democrat
34 State Senate April Capone Democrat
35 State Senate Lisa Thomas Democrat
 
©2021 Association of Retired Teachers of Connecticut. All Rights Reserved.